Dfinanz: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dfinanz takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

1.0 Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for dfinanz Pty. Ltd (ACN 600 895 396 ACL 474816)  (“dfinanz”) customers. For the purposes of this policy, “our/we/us” refers to dfinanz. This policy covers how Dfinanz treats personal information that Dfinanz collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Dfinanz products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

2.0  Collection of Information and Use

1. Dfinanz collects personal information when you register with Dfinanz and when you use Dfinanz;

2. When you register we ask for information. Once you register with Dfinanz and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

3. Dfinanz collects information about your activities with us;

4. Dfinanz automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Dfinanz cookie information, and the page you request.

5. Dfinanz uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the content you see, fulfil your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

3.0 Information Sharing and Disclosure

1. Dfinanz does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

a. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Dfinanz’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;

b. We will share any information in our possession with the ASIC, the Australian Federal Police, the State Police of any Australian Jurisdiction, any Australian Court and any other enforcement or regulatory body if we think they have a reasonable reason to use this information to fulfil their role and responsibility and any legal duties including the detection, prevention, investigation, or prosecution of any criminal offences or improper conduct or in relation to preparation for or conduct of court or tribunal proceedings or orders;

c. We transfer information about you if Dfinanz is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Dfinanz will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

2. Dfinanz may grant some of our service providers access to some private data where it is a necessary part of the services they provide to Dfinanz. Sometimes these service providers may operate or hold data outside Australia in countries such as Germany, Spain, the UK or Singapore. When this is done, we may hold or process your information on servers located overseas for filtering, hosting or storage purposes, reporting and analytical purposes and for system development testing purposes. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure. We may also send information overseas where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

4.0 Cookies

1. Dfinanz may set and access Dfinanz cookies on your computer;

2. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. As you browse, cookies gather information about your use of that website. Some types of cookies also perform essential functions, enhancing site experience and functionality.

3. External third parties do not have access to Dfinanz’s cookies.

5.0 Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

1. You can edit your Account Information at any time;

2. New categories of marketing communications may be added from time to time. Users who visit their account settings page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

3. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Dfinanz service, such as service announcements and administrative messages. Dfinanz also reserves the right to remove your account if you opt out of receiving advertising material from Dfinanz;

4.You can cancel your account and/or have your private information removed from your Dfinanz account by contacting Dfinanz directly at info@dfinanz.com and asking to have your account deleted and/or have your private information removed. To run our forum efficiently and comply with business obligations and ASIC regulations, we are required to keep information about members for a period of time. If you request removal of your private information as described above, it will only be removed after these time periods have elapsed.

6.0 Confidentiality and Security

1. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

2. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

7.0 Privacy Policy Changes

Dfinanz may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Dfinanz account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

8.0 Making a privacy complaint

We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy (*excluding loan product details, credit-related matters, Hardship Provisions), you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

8.1 How do I make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint please email us on feedback@dfinanz.com with the words “The Privacy Officer” in the Subject field of your email.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can and we will aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We will also let you know if we require additional information from you to help us to resolve your complaint

8.2 How do we handle a complaint?

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide our name, a reference number and contact details of the investigating officer. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem.

Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 30 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992,
  • Online at www.oaic.gov.au
  • Writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Fair Rate Loan Application Privacy Policy

1.0 Your privacy is important

This Privacy Policy is for dfinanz Pty. Ltd (ACN 600 895 396 ACL 474816) (“dfinanz”) customers. For the purposes of this policy, “our/we/us” refers to dfinanz.

At dfinanz, we understand that the details you provide us with are not only private and personal but that how we collect, use, hold, exchange and protect your information is important to you. It's imperative that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It's also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your personal information. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by and are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information.

2.0 What information do we collect?

We collect personal information. Personal information means any information or opinion about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example identity and contact details, marital status and financial information.

From time to time we may also need to collect sensitive information for specific purposes. If we need this type of information, we will ask for your consent. Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information.

3.0 How do we collect your personal information?

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit reporting body when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organisations we intend to disclose your personal information to. We may also collect your personal information through third parties who undertake the collection on our behalf.

4.0 Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and exchange your personal information so that we can:

  • Submit your application for a fair rate;
  • Identify and tell you via direct marketing communications about other products or services offered by us or a third party that may interest you (unless you tell us not to);
  • Administer our customer relationships;
  • For internal purposes, including for reporting and analytical purposes;
  • Meet our legal and regulatory reporting obligations;
  • Establish a customer marketing program;
  • System development testing purposes;
  • Ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section 'cookies' below); and
  • Any other purpose related to the above.

5.0 Gathering and combining data to get insights

Improvements in technology enable organisations, like us, to collect and use information to get a more integrated view of customers and provide better products and services.

We may combine customer information with information available from a wide variety of external sources (for example census or Australian Bureau of Statistics data) to analyse the data in order to gain useful insights which can be used for any of the purposes mentioned earlier in this section 3.
In addition, we may provide data insights or related reports to others, for example to help them understand their customers better. These are based on aggregated information and do not contain any information that identifies you.

6.0 Cookies

  • Dfinanz may set and access dfinanz cookies on your computer or mobile device.
  • Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. As you browse, cookies gather information about your use of that website. Some types of cookies also perform essential functions, enhancing site experience and functionality.
  • External third parties do not have access to dfinanz’s cookies.

7.0 Why do we exchange your information with another organisation?

We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law. Third parties include:

  • Those involved in providing, managing or administrating your product or service;
  • Financial institutions, such as banks and loan providers;
  • Credit reporting bodies;
  • Government and law enforcement agencies;
  • Our suppliers, associates, service providers or contractors (including, for example, call centre, stationery printing houses, mail houses, information technology, marketing agencies, and marketing research companies etc);
  • Mortgage insurers, brokers, originators and/or managers, financial consultants, accountants, lawyers or real estate agents;
  • Third parties to enable them to contact you to offer their products and services or to determine if you would be interested in the products and services; and

8.0 Sending information overseas

From time to time we may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia in countries such as Germany, Spain, the UK or Singapore. When this is done, we may hold or process your information on servers located overseas for filtering, hosting or storage purposes, reporting and analytical purposes and for system development testing purposes. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.
We may also send information overseas where this is required by laws and regulations of Australia or another country.

9.0 Taking Care of your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Confidentiality requirements of our employees,
  • Document storage security policies,
  • Security measures for access to our systems,
  • Electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites,
  • Destroying data when no longer required

We can store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

10.0 How long do we keep information about you?

Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs). When your information is no longer needed or required to be held by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

11.0 Correcting Your Personal Information

As a registered User to the dfinanz website you will be able to update or correct your personal information at any time. If you are unable to access your user information online you may contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we’ll try to correct it if it’s;

  • Inaccurate,
  • Out of date,
  • Incomplete,
  • Irrelevant; or
  • Misleading.

If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try to help where we can – if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

12.0 Making a privacy complaint

We accept that sometimes we can get things wrong. If you have a concern about your privacy (*excluding loan product details, credit-related matters, Hardship Provisions), you have a right to make a complaint and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

13.0 How do I make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint please email us on feedback@dfinanz.com with the words “The Privacy Officer” in the Subject field of your email.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can and we will aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We will also let you know if we require additional information from you to help us to resolve your complaint

14.0 How do we handle a complaint?

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and provide our name, a reference number and contact details of the investigating officer. We keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem.

Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 30 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) Banking and Finance Division offers a free and independent dispute resolution service for the Australian banking and finance sector and will consider privacy disputes if they’re about the provision of credit, the collection of a debt, credit reporting or the banker-customer relationship, or if the privacy issue is part of a broader dispute with us. They can help solve your banking problems if we have been unable to do this through our complaints resolution process. Please contact FOS by:

Phone: 1300 780 808,

Online at www.fos.org.au
writing to Financial Ombudsman Service Limited, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC.
If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Phone: 1300 363 992,

Online at www.oaic.gov.au
Writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

* For customers with an existing loan from one of our panel of lenders, please contact your lender directly to find out more about their particular:

  • Products & services offered,
  • Terms of Use,
  • Privacy Policy,
  • Personal Information provisions,
  • Complaints process,